Located in Beautiful British Columbia

Making a ‘close to’ regulation competition obedience jump set

Tools needed for this project:

  • Power drill
  • 1/8″ and 1/4″ metal drill bits
  • Hand or circular saw (fine tooth)
  • Tape measure
  • 36″ ruler, preferably metal
  • Flat screw driver or ¼” nut driver
  • Pen/pencil for marking
  • Heavy duty scissors
  • Medium grit sandpaper (for taking off burrs on PVC)
  • Square
  • Miter box
  • Goggles for eye protection

A few words before you get started (Read Me)

The materials listed for each jump (high, bar, broad) are calculated to reduce waste. Each jump mentions a pkg of #8 x 1/2″ sheet metal screws and 4 oz of PVC glue. You won’t need as much as mentioned, but it was included with each jump separately.

You will see a note that some pieces are meant for another jump. Separate instructions have been given for each jump to make it less confusing when cutting and combining the pieces. Detailed drawings and pictures are included for each jump.

Picture 1

High Jump

Materials needed:

  • (2) 12’ double 5″ white vinyl house siding
  • (2) 10’ x 1 ½” PVC pipe
  • (2) PVC T connectors (1 ½”)
  • (6) PVC end caps (1 ½”)
  • (2) 10’ x ½” PVC pipe plus 99″ left from broad jump
  • (10) 4″ x ¼” carriage bolts to hang boards
  • (4) ¼” wing nuts to mount bottom board
  • pkg of ¼” flat washers
  • pkg of ¼” reg. nuts
  • pkg of #8 x ½” sheet metal screws
  • PVC regular clear cement (4oz)

Let’s get started…

Cut the (2) 10’ x 1 ½” PVC pipe into these lengths: 45″, 45″, 15″, and 15″ = 120″ and 15″, 15″ with 90″ left over (waste).

Picture 2

Cut the (2) 12’ vinyl siding pieces into 5’ lengths so you have 4 pieces. The 2’ pieces are waste. This will give you the bottom board that holds the jump together and (3) 8″ boards to hang on the uprights for a total of 32″. Overlap the boards for 10″ on up. If you need 34″ or 36″, you can leave a little space between the boards OR buy more material and make a couple more boards.

Cut the 10’ x ½” PVC pipe into 4 pieces (5’ lengths). Cut one more 5’ length from the leftover broad jump piece (99″). The 1/2″ PVC is used on the back side of the jump boards to give them strength (see photos).

The vinyl siding has a nail edge with holes. This is the edge that you cut off to make the 8″ width. The other edge ends up being the top edge of your jump boards where the 1/2″ PVC is fastened. Drill 1/8″ pilot holes to attach it with screws about every 8″.

Picture 3

Picture 4

Picture 5

Drill 1/4″ holes where the X is, about 1 1/2″ from the edge. This is for the carriage bolts. See photos.

Picture 6

Picture 7

Picture 8

Assemble the upright pieces as shown on the diagram along with pictures as reference. Fasten with screws (making pilot holes with the 1/8″ bit) but gluing goes faster and is less labour intensive. Make sure the jump sits ‘square’ to mount the permanent bottom board. Drill holes for the boards to hang on the uprights every 2″. You may want to drill the holes a bit bigger then ¼” for the carriage bolts to slide in easier. Use the 4 wing nuts on the bottom board for easier removal if you want to break down to transport it. Put carriage bolts with washers and nuts to hold the bolts in place on the (3) 8″ boards. Don’t fasten them on the jump. They just ‘hang’.

Picture 9

Bar jump

Materials needed:

  • (2) 10’ x 1 ½” PVC pipe
  • (4) 1 ½” T connectors
  • (2) curved power tool peg board hangers (for holding the bar)
  • (6) 1 ½” end caps
  • pkg of #8 x ½” sheet metal screws
  • Roll of black electrical tape
  • PVC regular clear cement (4oz)

Let’s get started…

Cut all the pieces as shown. Follow the pictures to assemble. Not hard at all. Secure the pieces with the sheet metal screws drilling 1/8″ pilot holes OR use PVC glue (your option), glue on the end caps. Do not put end caps on the bar – it has open ends.

Picture 10

Drill the 1/4″holes on the upright pieces to hold the hangers for the bar as shown in diagram. There should be pairs (2) starting at 5″ from the bottom and every two inches up. This will give the proper height when assembled (8,10,12, etc.) Do not permanently fasten the upright to the base because it makes it break down easily if you want to haul it around (see photo below). Take the black electrical tape and make your black strips on the bar. Create two widths of black and leave two widths of white, etc. The bar cradles on the holders as it should be able to fall off if a dog bumps into it.

Picture 11

Picture 12

Broad jump

Materials needed:

  • (2) 12’ double 5″ white vinyl house siding
  • (5) 10’ x ½” PVC pipe
  • (28) 90 degree angles ( ½”)
  • PVC regular clear cement (4oz)
  • pkg of #8 x ½” sheet metal screws
  • (2) ¾” x #8 panhead screws

Let’s get started…

Mark and cut the vinyl pieces eliminating the nail edge. Follow the diagrams below. The diagram shows rounded corners on the vinyl pieces. Take heavy duty scissors and round the bottom corners as they tend to be a bit sharp. The top edge of the broad jump board is the uncut edge (not the edge you cut off).

Picture 13

Cut all the PVC pipe into pieces. The cuts have been figured out to reduce waste (57 ¾, 55 ¼, 1 ¾, 1 ¾, 1 ¾, 1 ¾ = 120″), (53, 53, 3 ¾, 3 ¾, 2 ¾, 2 ¾ = 119″), (50 ¼, 55 ¼, 5 ¼, 5 ¼= 116″), (50¼, 57 ¾, 5 ¼, 5 ¼= 118 ½”), (5 ¼, 5 ¼= 21″) use the leftover piece (99″) on the high jump). Sandpaper is used to take the burrs off the ends of the PVC pipe. There isn’t a solvent available that will remove the blue words/marks off the PVC.

Picture 14

All PVC pipe and connecting 90 degree angles are glued to make the pipe frame for the board to sit on top of, except for the second jump. To get the required height/angle, the PVC lays on top of the angle piece (see photo above on the right). This is fastened with the 3/4″ x #8 panhead screws, one on each end. Use a flat surface (floor) to make sure the frame is straight/square, not twisted. Make a ‘test run’ without gluing the pieces, until you are comfortable with combining them. Once the glue is SET the vinyl boards are attached with sheet metal screws. Drill 1/8″ pilot holes for the screws, about every 8″.

Picture 15

Advertisements

Blog at WordPress.com.